Home > Jumpsuit Index > 1972 > Wheat suit



The World of Elvis Jumpsuits





Wheat suit


Original name: Wheat suit

Other names: Light Blue Grass Suit, Cluster Suit

Description: Light blue jumpsuit with matching silver lined cape.

Belt:
White Fireworks Belt
Original belt

Information:
When Elvis first wore this suit in 1972, he wore it with the "White Fireworks Belt". When the suit was worn again in 1973, it was worn with the original belt.
This was one of the suits Elvis wore during one his famous 1972 Madison Square Garden performances.
Elvis himself gave this suit to Dottie Rambo as a birthday present in February 1973 ..... it was put up for auction in early 2009 at gottahaverockandroll.com, and the final/winning bid reached $212,000US. So the suit is still in private hands.


Photos with White Fireworks Belt


Timeline 1972
Timeline 1973


[1969] [1970] [1971] [1972] [1973] [1974] [1975] [1976] [1977]


Copyright © Jouni from The King's Court Forum