Home > Jumpsuit Index > 1970 > Wing Suit



The World of Elvis Jumpsuits





Wing Suit


Original name: Wing Suit

Other names: Long Fringe Suit

Description: White jumpsuit with a cape already built in the suit, and very long fringes coming off the 'cape'.

Belt:
No belt was made for this suit.

Information:
There were two very similar versions made of this suit. The 'first version' was worn during the 1970 LA show; compared to the 'second version', it had longer fringes, and some small differences on the lapel and collar. The 'second version' was worn in Vegas during the 1971 January/February engagement.
Photos with first version suit, longer fringes.


Photos with second version suit, long fringes.


Exhibited at Graceland


Timeline 1970
Timeline 1971


[1969] [1970] [1971] [1972] [1973] [1974] [1975] [1976] [1977]


Copyright © Jouni from The King's Court Forum